Tuesday, July 29, 2008

The perfect body?

Check out this article. It really puts things in perspective. Women really have a different view. Granted, this is a British survey, but... there's got to be some sort of parallel.

Tuesday, July 22, 2008

Free Obama button from MoveOn

So I got this in an email thingy. Obama fans, why not, eh?


Want a free Obama button? MoveOn's giving them away totally free--no string's attached. I just got mine, and wanted to share the opportunity with you.

Click this link to get a free Obama button:



"Don't have sex...

or you will get pregnant...
and die..." - Mean Girls

How familiar does one have to be? Viagra vs. birth control... hmm...

McCain really needs to wise up about women's health.

Monday, July 21, 2008

Golf - see George Carlin

From the Daily Kos, this was just too good not to paste in. Note: I don't like golf...

And let's not forget how boring golf is. Have you ever watched it on television? It's like watching flies fuck. A completely mindless game. I should think it takes a fairly low intellect to draw pleasure from the following activity: hitting a ball with a crooked stick...and then walking after it! And then...hitting it again! I say 'Pick it up, asshole, you're lucky you found the fuckin' thing. Put it in your pocket and go the fuck home!'

I say let these rich cocksuckers play miniature golf. Let them fuck with a windmill for an hour and a half. I wanna see if there's any real skill among these people.
- George Carlin, RIP

Saturday, July 19, 2008

Ummm... Crazy exploding-freeze-tip hunting knife...

Bad idea?

I think so...

If the internet didn't post about articles about deadly freeze knives, maybe the kinds of people who would use them for hunting a different breed of game wouldn't find out they exist? Or is that just wishful thinking? Reminds me of Van Pelt of Jumanji (film version)... Also seems like some sort of super-villain kind of weapon... Not, however, like Dr. Horrible. Exploding-freeze-tip knives are a bit violent for him, I feel.

Pickles, the Guiding Light

PZ Myers aptly said of the video:
Christianity is like sticking a fork in your face and your rectum and plugging them into a wall socket. Your insides will smoke and sizzle, you'll glow, sparks will shoot out of you, and you'll become a cooked vegetable.

At the end, he says, "don't try to do this at home, because it can be very dangerous". That's the honest part of his example. Kids, don't do religion! It's very, very bad for you!

Mind you, this is now right up there among my favorite quotes.

title h/t to Herra Efahyggja

Friday, July 18, 2008

~ live life balanced ~

Thanks, Meghan.

This image sparks a lot of thoughts. I've always thought balance in life was hugely important. Balance in relationships, between things like work and play-- even little things like heat and cold (Hey, I'm a Minnesotan, what do you expect?!), politics... It brings me back to the idea of moderation. While my politics may not be exactly moderate at all... I have always recognized concept that without balance, we fall. Relationships can collapse in some form or another, if there is an imbalance in the power or sexual or emotional aspect/s (I would link, but there are too many cheesy articles that annoy me that come up at the top, and if you're reading this, you probably can figure out the Google search). Work and play - achieving the work-life balance is a constant issue for people. Like I said, one needs the balance between heat and cold, even! I mean, think about it... why do people eat ice cream when it's hot?

But no, really, the point is simply that finding that balance, that equilibrium in all aspects of life is so important. Age old concept (note Yin and Yang, the Tridosha system, etc.).The tricky part is doing it, and doing it right. Aaand, maybe at some point, I'll come up with a better way to present this theme. Mostly, I wanted to show the picture, since it relates closely to a tattoo idea I had of the Tree of Life (an idea that is constantly evolving, which is sort of unfortunate, since it's to be a tattoo, which is... permanent). Anyway. Neat picture, live and love life, find the balance. Yeah. :)

And my apologies to people who actually went to the links provided, since I'm pretty sure they sucked...

Thursday, July 17, 2008

Oh, it's tiiiime for some campaaaaaaigning!

McCain mowing people down with his tank, Obama flitting through the forest, Hillary beating Bill over the head with a frying pan... Yeah, I think this video pretty much sums things up... lol

It's gonna be a wild stretch to November!

H/t to MNPublius :)

Read this article - Happiness

Please read this. It's a great thought process on the pursuit of happiness. Actively pursue your happiness, so that you are happy in the now, rather than looking forward to what happiness you may have in the future.

Doesn't he look like a happy cat? Or at least peaceful.
See this guy and more,

Saturday, July 12, 2008

I <3 my bicycle

h/t Meghan

Seriously, though. This whole biking thing... I can't believe I went for so long without! Good exercise, good fun... :)

<3 the bike

Tuesday, July 8, 2008

Spiders in my bedroom!

What's the best thing you can think of for a welcome home after you've been out of town for a few days? Maybe... the house isn't a total disaster (check). Maybe... the kitchen's clean (check). Maybe... there are lots of tiny spiders living in your lampshade.....

NO! You do NOT want that, do you?

Well, I didn't, either! Damned tiny, near transparent little beasties crawling around right next to my bed. Seriously... I got rid of at least 5. One of them was even crawling on my hand!

Damn near makes me want to hop a flight away from here, again. ::sigh::
No, I suppose I'm glad to be back (from San Francisco/ Silicon Valley)... but that is NOT the welcome I was looking for! Damn you, spiders!

Wednesday, July 2, 2008


What is it about whispering? People do it with the intent to make less noise, in an attempt not to bother people... but it's also one way to pass along a secret... Thus, when people whisper, it tends to make people more curious about what's being said! Maybe I'm just nosy... but I hate when people whisper, since I want to be in on the secret. I'm that curious cat, I guess, and it'll probably get me in trouble. Hopefully, there are other people who are worse than I am in the "Hey, guys! What're we talking about?" situations. Feels obnoxious, but... the curiosity cannot be contained! So if you would rather people not want to know what you're saying, it would behoove you to speak in normal voice at a normal or vaguely sub-normal volume, and people just won't care enough. Whispering suggests there's something to hide. Granted, if one does speak in a normal voice, one risks being overheard... But I still maintain that the things kept best hidden are those hidden in plain sight.

Sorry - random thought spurred by people whispering in the office. Now, I just want to know what they were talking about!